Oneonta Community Health Center













Resources


There are many services available locally. Please see the list below for resources which may be helpful.


The list below provides some emergency contact phone numbers:


MEDICAL EMERGENCY 911
BASSETT HOSPITAL EMERGENCY ROOM (607) 547-3355
FOX HOSPITAL EMERGENCY ROOM (607) 431-5000
POISON CONTROL 1-800-222-1222
ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS 1-888-227-6237
CHILD ABUSE REPORTING 1-800-342-3720
CRISIS ITERVENTION SERVICE (Psychiatric) 1-877-369-6699
DOMESTIC VIOLENCE (607) 432-4855
FIRE EMERGENCY 911
POLICE EMERGENCY (life-threatening) 911

OTHER POLICE CONTACTS
Cooperstown Village (607) 547-2500
Oneonta City (607) 432-1111
Otsego Co. Sheriff (607) 547-4273
State Police (607) 432-3211
RAPE (607) 432-4855

NATIONAL HOTLINES:
MISSING AND EXPLOITED CHILDREN 1-800-843-5678
RUNAWAY YOUTH 1-800-621-4000
SUICIDE PREVENTION 1-800-SUICIDE (1-800-784-2433)

Our thanks to Otsego Committee on Child Abuse and Neglect for compiling this list. Their booklet is available on the internet at: Parent Handy Book.



Additional resources:

Opportunities for Otsego 433-8000

Women and Infants (WIC) 433-8071

Oneonta Headstart 432-5313

Crisis Intervention and Support Services 433-8038

Homeless Hotline 433-8318

Housing and Energy Services 433-8048

Leaf Council on Alcoholism and Addictions 547-8220


Catholic Charities of Delaware and Otsego Counties 432-0061

Child Care Resources 432-7372

Community Maternity Services 432-0061

Single Room Occupancy Housing 432-1978


Planned Parenthood

Oneonta 432-2250

Hancock 637-3346

Walton 865-6579

Sidney 563-4363


Otsego County:

Mental Health Clinic 433-2343

Senior Meals 547-4066

Public Health Nursing 547-4230

Family/Child welfare services 547-4355


Delaware County:

Department of Social Services 746-2325

Food Stamps 746-6668

Public Health Nursing 746-3166

Veterans Services Agency 746-2334

Child and Family Health Plus 746-1660

Pregnant and Parenting Teens 746-1745

WIC 746-1700


Southern Tier AIDS 432-6654

Catskill Rural AIDS Services 436-9554

Salvation Army 432-5960


American Red Cross 46-8200


NY State Health Insurance programs: http://www.health.state.ny.us/health_care/


Home | About Us | Services Offered | Tour our Facility | Support Us | Get Involved | Volunteer | Needed Supplies | Comments | Resources | Eligibility | Board of Directors | Press releases | Volunteers in Medicine | Contact Us |